Title | Vaillancourt v. Becton Dickson & Co., No. 2013-1408 (Fed. Cir. April 24, 2014). |
[…] [...] Vaillancourt appealed [the Board's affirmation of the examiner] to [the Federal Circuit], identifying himself in the notice of appeal as both the patent owner and appellant. Vaillancourt at *3 (text added, internal citations removed). |
Legal Reasoning (Rader, Linn, Taranto) | |
Background | |
Legal Standard | A statute's unambiguous language "must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive." Vaillancourt at *4. |
A Patent Owner Alone Can Appeal | The applicable version of § 141 states, in pertinent part: “[a] patent owner . . . in an inter partes reexamination proceeding . . . dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal to the Board. . .may appeal the decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” The unambiguous language of § 141 provides that a patent owner alone can appeal a final decision in an inter partes reexamination to this court. Thus, the statute itself sets the requirements for bringing an appeal here. Id. |
Analysis | |